Table 3

Comparison of relative frequency of ‘heart failure’, ‘cancer’ and ‘dementia’ in different genres of contemporary English

Genre (text-type)Heart failureCancerDementia
npmwnpmwnpmw
Medicine7646102.0862 075828.74389151.95
News9481.3965 35895.7222433.29
Unclassified4331.2516 56347.697812.25
Fiction3454.56133817.67620.82
Life and leisure1941.4413 938103.533642.70
Science1931.7010 41391.802832.49
Society1241.04547345.991601.34
Weblog1150.53705732.743181.48
Arts960.59326220.112971.83
Sport830.79247423.62350.33
Business670.66334633.01590.58
Religion190.43184342.102004.57
Humanities210.4379616.161162.35
Law160.275248.72611.02
Military130.5152820.9010.04
Computing130.16117914.67310.39
Agriculture110.9567758.6070.61
Environment70.781741194.78182.01
Paranormal40.68596101.4481.36
Transport20.19595.6100
Games00112.93102.66
  • pmw, per million words