Table 3

Comparison of coronary artery dimensions and ethnicity

Coronary artery segmentnMean (mm)SD95% CI for eanP value*
Lower boundUpper bound
Left mainSouth Asian854.2260.74333.9034.583<0.001
Caribbean Black674.5120.82074.2284.957
LAD ProximalSouth Asian853.7160.80563.5433.890<0.001
Caribbean black674.3610.81724.1624.561
LAD
Mid
South Asian852.8260.80902.6513.000<0.001
Caribbean black673.4000.74223.2193.581
LAD DistalSouth Asian852.0350.80741.8612.2090.003
Caribbean black672.4270.61312.2772.576
LCx ProximalSouth Asian853.3660.75433.2033.529<0.001
Caribbean black673.9090.86823.6974.121
LCx
Mid
South Asian852.7930.69552.6432.9430.001
Caribbean black673.2840.88283.0683.499
LCx DistalSouth Asian852.1050.60301.9752.235<0.001
Caribbean black672.5480.80572.3512.744
RCA ProximalSouth Asian853.6720.76593.5073.8370.221
Caribbean black673.9150.90743.6944.136
RCA MidSouth Asian852.9620.72322.8063.1180.044
Caribbean black673.2490.71953.0743.425
RCA distalSouth Asian852.3540.65842.2122.4960.029
Caribbean black672.6570.76562.4702.843
  • *Post-hoc Bonferroni analysis adjusted for difference in means

  • LAD, left anterior descending; LCx, left circumflex; RCA, right coronary artery.