Table 2

Multivariable Cox regression analysis according to the different antithombotic regimens to define (A) the composite endpoint of ICU admission, invasive mechanical ventilation, and death (B) ICU admission (C) invasive mechanical ventilation (D) in-hospital all cause mortality

aHR95.0% CI for aHR
LowerUpperP value
Composite of ICU admission, invasive mechanical ventilation, and death
Prophylactic anticoagulation0.033
Therapeutic anticoagulation0.840.3022.3360.738
Prophylactic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy0.5050.1971.2960.155
Therapeutic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy1.4340.6153.3440.404
Hypertension2.5681.4294.6170.002
Tocilizumab2.1321.0714.2440.031
Admission oxygen saturation0.9540.9360.9730
Interlukin-6111.0010.026
Predicted probability anticoagulant prescription0.5280.064.6480.565
Predicted probability antiplatelt prescription1.1950.2825.0710.809
ICU admission
Prophylactic anticoagulation0.035
Therapeutic anticoagulation0.8310.282.4660.739
Prophylactic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy0.5660.2121.5150.257
Therapeutic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy1.5690.6443.8210.321
Hypertension2.3311.2844.2320.005
Tocilizumab2.3081.1544.6190.018
Admission oxygen saturation0.9530.9340.9710
Interlukin-6111.0010.031
Predicted probability anticoagulant prescription0.2260.0212.3860.216
Predicted probability antiplatelt prescription1.4120.326.2360.649
Invasive mechanical ventilation
Prophylactic anticoagulation0.005
Therapeutic anticoagulation0.6290.152.6280.525
Prophylactic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy0.070.0140.3510.001
Therapeutic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy0.3590.0991.3090.121
Gender5.021.91113.1820.001
Hypertension3.3431.2598.8760.015
Steroids439943.2830.0.978
Admission oxygen saturation0.8880.8580.9190
Predicted probability anticoagulant prescription0.00500.1779.004
Predicted probability antiplatelt prescription135.6957.7862365.0450.001
D-dimers1.1360.9941.2970.061
Interlukin-61.00111.0010.001
In hospital all cause mortality
Prophylactic anticoagulation0.014
Therapeutic anticoagulation0.1260.0280.5730.007
Prophylactic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy0.410.1031.6340.206
Therapeutic anticoagulation + antiplatelet therapy0.1130.0280.4490.002
Weight0.9740.94910.048
Hypertension3.6841.21111.2090.022
Steroids73168.3440.0.982
Tofacitinib2.5160.8727.2630.088
Anticoagulation admission3.7161.09912.5710.035
Admission oxygen saturation0.9650.9370.9940.017
Predicted probability anticoagulant prescription0.9470.05815.5330.97
Predicted probability antiplatelt prescription6.0040.64156.2440.116
Interlukin-610.9991.0010.877
  • This Cox regression analysis is adjusted on anticoagulation and antiplatelet regimen, age, smoker, weight, gender, hypertension, dyslipidemia, diabetes, coronary artery disease, steroids, tofacitinib, anticoagulation on admission, immunosuppressant, antiplatelet use on admission, inpatient prescription of any of the following medication, azithromycin, fondaparinux, remdesivir, tocilizumab, oxygen saturation on admission, D-dimers, CRP and interleukin 6, in addition to propensity scores predicted probability of anticoagulant or antiplatelet prescription.

  • aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; ICU, intensive care unit.