Table 1

Baseline characteristics

Number of patientsBBCCBP value
2626
Age (years)67.7±13.065.4±11.10.32
Male (%)812173190.47
Body mass index (%)24.1±3.325.5±4.70.24
Medical history
 Myocardial infarction (%)411540.23
 Heart failure (%)00000.61
 PCI0%023%60.02
 CABG0%04%10.30
Diabetes mellitus27%727%70.81
Haemodialysis0%00%00.32
Cerebrovascular disease12%34%10.36
Peripheral vascular disease8%24%10.51
Chronic lung disease0%00%00.32
Hypertension73%1962%160.40
Smoking12%312%30.61
Dyslipidaemia69%1865%170.99
Atrial fibrillation4%10%00.37
PCI indications
 Unstable angina19%527%70.22
 Stable angina62%1646%12
 Asymptomatic/atypical19%523%6
Location of PCI lesion
 Left circumflex19%527%70.16
 Right coronary artery23%68%2
 Left anterior descending54%1462%16
Bifurcation lesion12%331%80.14
Type C lesion46%1219%50.048
Chronic total occlusion lesion27%74%10.02
Previous stenting to target lesion0%04%10.03
  • BB, beta blocker; CABG, coronary artery bypass grafting; CCB, calcium channel blocker; PCI, percutaneous coronary intervention.