Table 3

Overview of the NTS and final urgency allocation of 285 patients with acute coronary syndrome or life-threatening events

Final U1Final U2Final U3Final U4Final U5Total
NTS U115314100168
NTS U2162400141
NTS U3209340063
NTS U4000000
NTS U54413113
Total193513632285
  • NTS urgency: NTS urgency allocation retrieved from electronic health record.

  • Final urgency: the overruled urgency retrieved from re-listening to calls.

  • Black type, the NTS urgency and final urgency were the same.

  • Blue type, the user (triage nurse in coordination with the GP) has scaled up the urgency.

  • Red type, the user (triage nurse in coordination with the GP) has scaled down the urgency.