Table 2

Female contribution to publications in congenital heart disease by geographic regions

RegionTotal publicationsOverall female authorship (%)Female first authorship (%)Female senior authorship (%)Mixed gender publication (%)
Northern America12 31431.532.022.259.1
Eastern Asia500121.420.712.256.2
Western Europe453028.533.218.367.2
Southern Europe297532.131.219.272.3
Northern Europe275630.237.322.159.6
Western Asia211121.821.315.752.3
Southern Asia140421.118.417.545.2
Eastern Europe91938.539.627.567.9
South America77339.538.627.069.0
Australia and New Zealand63825.830.916.954.9
South-Eastern Asia24633.535.223.261.8
Central America21633.231.126.967.6
Northern Africa14343.547.848.370.6
Western Africa356.19.15.722.9
Eastern Africa3526.121.925.760.0
Caribbean2931.435.731.048.3
Southern Africa2727.320.014.825.9
Central Africa637.016.716.783.3
Overall35 11825.030.220.859.2